Privacy Policy

Hotel Stays is committed to ensuring our customers privacy. The following information sets out Hotel Stays policy regarding the collection, storage and use of personal information in accordance with commonly accepted privacy principles.

Compliance with Privacy Legislation

Hotel Stays complies with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) in the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is generally defined as information that can be linked to a specific individual, such as name, address, phone number, or email address.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

BY SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US, AND/OR USING OUR WEB SITE, YOU AGREE THAT WE MAY COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AS PERMITTED OR REQUIRED BY LAW.

If you do not agree with these terms, do not view the Web Site and do not provide any Personal Information to us. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, or if you choose not to provide us with any required Personal Information, we may not be able to provide you with products or services offered on our Web Site.

When you make a booking with Hotel Stays, we collect your personal information. This information will be disclosed by us to the third party supplier (accommodation provider) to secure your reservation.

In general, our policy is that we only use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time we collected it. We may also use or disclose it for any other related purpose for which you would reasonably expect it to be used.

If Hotel Stays wishes to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances it will obtain your consent to do so, other than in exceptional circumstances such as:

  • the use is authorised by law or is reasonably necessary to enforce the law (for example, if Hotel Stays is required to disclose the information to regulatory authorities or in response to subpoenas or warrants).

Sharing information with other organisations

Hotel Stays will not sell your personal information to other companies for profit or for marketing purposes.
The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to your personal information are when our contractors and service providers are helping us operate our business or provide a service to you (for example, a company which helps maintain our computer systems or sends out our mail). We require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy and to strict conditions governing how this information may be used.

Marketing

Hotel Stays will send advertising mail to you if:

  • you have indicated your consent to receive such mail; or
  • where the advertising mail is related to the purpose for which the information was collected; or
  • if it would be within an individual’s reasonable expectations to receive such mail.

You may opt out of marketing at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each communication.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate online transactions and ensure security. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. When we do use cookies they will not contain any personally identifiable information about you.

Security of personal information

Your personal information is held on secure servers or in storage located in controlled environments.

Hotel Stays employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held.

Your credit card details are sent to the accommodation supplier using the latest ENCRYPTION technology (AES 256bit private-key encryption whilst on our server, 256bit shared-key SSL Secured whilst in transit between your browser and our server, and whilst in transit between Hotel Stays and our Merchant facility and RSA 128bit shared-key whilst/if in transit between Hotel Stays and the accommodation provider). Whilst every possible effort has been made to ensure the security of your credit card information, Hotel Stays cannot be held liable for any breach of credit card security.

Access to Personal Information

Customers are welcome to request personal information Hotel Stays holds about that customer. To obtain a copy of the information we have about you, please write to us requesting your information and including your full name, address, booking references, signature etc. A copy of your file will be made available within 30 days. We will inform you if a cost applies to finding the information before we perform this task.

Changing Information

If you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, you may write to the above address and the record will be changed.

Changes to this policy

Hotel Stays reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify its customers by posting an updated version of the policy on its website.

Additional Information on Privacy

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.